Friday, May 14, 2010
[…] While there is some fact in this statement, the word choice is poor and full of untruths.

Section 3 of SB1070 amends section 13-1509 of Arizona Statutes to read "In addition to any violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in violation of 8 United States Code Section 1304(e) or 1306(a)." This statement does not state that each immigrant must carry documentation. This statement states it is a violation of state law if an immigrant is in violation of federal law. Section 1304(e) of 8 US Code states, "Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card." It is already a federal law that every immigrant have in their possession documentation. Wait, I've just stated a misnomer. Only adults of legal age, 18, are required to have said documentation on their person.