Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] I agree in this case. However, I reiterate, while the state has a right to regulate the commerce in their state, they don't have the right to regulate contrary to the US Constitution.

So now we come to the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The southern states were denying rights to blacks under the guise of "separate but equal." The Federal government stepped in and passed a law to ensure the civil rights of all Americans. Did the Federal Government have the legal power to do this? Yes, section 5 to Amendment 14 states, "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provision of this article." So Congress did have the power. But, now the question is, was the legislation appropriate? For the most part it was, for one specific section it was not.