Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] In the article relating Sen. Graham's comments, the author, Stephanie Condon of CBS News, states the Arizona law would require immigrants to carry documents verifying their immigration status. I've read this article four times attempting to see a different viewpoint. Unfortunately, each time I read the article, my opinion is she is stating the law is doing something new - instructing immigrants to carry documentation of immigration status. While there is some fact in this statement, the word choice is poor and full of untruths.

Section 3 of SB1070 amends section 13-1509 of Arizona Statutes to read "In addition to any violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in violation of 8 United States Code Section 1304(e) or 1306(a)." This statement does not state that each immigrant must carry documentation. This statement states it is a violation of state law if an immigrant is in violation of federal law.