Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] An Education: Arizona SB1070 Part I

Today begins my discourse on Arizona's immigration law. The goal is for anyone, after reading this, to be able to discuss the law based on the law vice conjecture. Maybe when the discourse is complete, I'll send email to Eric Holder and others who have failed to read the law with a link to this blog. They might learn a thing or two.

I know I've given the link before but here's the link for the Arizona law again:
http://www.azleg.gov/legtext/49leg/2r/bills/sb1070h.pdf

The law amends the Arizona Revised Statutes to add article 8. Title 11 section 1051 para A states:
NO OFFICIAL OR AGENCY OF THIS STATE OR A COUNTY, CITY, TOWN OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THIS STATE MAY LIMIT OR RESTRICT THE ENFORCEMENT OF FEDERAL IMMIGRATION LAWS TO LESS THAN THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY FEDERAL LAW.
This passage is directing all government entities of the state to enforce federal law. The essence of this is to ensure a San Francisco-esque city doesn't exist in the state. As a total force, the entire state is directed to enforce federal law.

para B:
FOR ANY LAWFUL CONTACT MADE BY A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIAL OR A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY OF THIS STATE OR A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIAL OR A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY OF A COUNTY, CITY, TOWN OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THIS STATE WHERE REASONABLE SUSPICION EXISTS THAT THE PERSON IS AN ALIEN WHO IS UNLAWFULLY PRESENT IN THE UNITED STATES, A REASONABLE ATTEMPT SHALL BE MADE, WHEN PRACTICABLE, TO DETERMINE THE IMMIGRATION STATUS OF THE PERSON, EXCEPT IF THE DETERMINATION MAY HINDER OR OBSTRUCT AN INVESTIGATION.
This is the sticking point of the law; the section most opponents are against. First let's define the word lawful. Lawful is "legitimate" (New Standard Dictionary); "being in harmony with the law" (Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law).